EDIMAX 24 Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit

Model: GS-5424G

EDIMAX 24 Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Long Range Web Smart Rack-mount Switch with 4x SFP. Extended Data Delivery Distance to up to 200m. Voice VLAN. DHCP Snooping.

FEATURE:

  • Twenty-four Gigabit Ethernet ports and four SFP fibre slots.
  • Dual Firmware to reduce downtime for the switch.
  • Voice VLAN to enhance the sound quality of IP phones.
  • DHCP Snooping to protect the integrity of legitimate DHCP server and its operations.
  • Long Range Mode with Ethernet cable to extend up to 200m.
  • Supports SNMP v3, Access Control List (ACL), QoS, CoS, STP, 802.1Q VLAN, IPv4/IPv6, Port Trunk, IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping and Mirror.
  • 56Gbps switch capacity.
  • 8K MAC address table and jumbo frame support up to 9KB.
  • Fanless and 19" 1U rack-mount designed.

 

Cost Effective, Reliable, Scalable and SecureSwitch Solution for SMB Networks

 

To increase the distance/speed of your network server and backbone connections.

The Edimax Pro GS-5424G smart switch comes with the web-based user interface, 24x Gigabit ports and 4x SFP slots for optical connections, where multimode or single mode SFP modules/transceivers are utilized for high-speed Gigabit and long-range data transmission. With smart features in SNMP v3, Dual Firmware, Voice VLAN, DHCP Snooping, QoS, CoS, STP, 802.1Q VLAN, IPv4/IPv6, Port Trunk, IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping and Mirror, it provides a cost-effective, scalable and secure switch solution for SMB networks. The Edimax-specific long-range mode enables data transmission to up to 200m at a speed of 10Mbps to the furthest away network devices. The Edimax GS-5424G is the ideal solution to increase the distance/speed of your network server and backbone connections. 


Gigabit High-Speed Connection

Complies with IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3ab/802.3z Gigabit Ethernet Standards, the GS-5424G features 24x Gigabit Ethernet ports for high-speed, large file transfer and 4x SFP slots for long range optical fibre Gigabit Ethernet connections.


Dual Firmware

The dual firmware feature allows switches to have two firmware in storage. You can denote one of this firmware as the active one and the other firmware as the backup. If the active firmware faces problems, you can activate the backup firmware right away to reduce downtime.

 

Voice VLAN

Voice VLAN is a special function of GS-5424G switch which allows a network administrator to easily prioritise IP voice traffic from IP phone through the access port of the switch to enhance VoIP service.  Voice VLAN also provides QoS to VoIP, ensuring that the sound quality of an IP phone does not deteriorate when the IP voice traffic is sent unevenly.


DHCP Snooping

The network security feature of DHCP snooping enables the prevention of malicious or malformed DHCP traffic or the mitigation of security risks from rogue DHCP servers. The feature monitors DHCP messages received from untrusted devices connected to the switching device and protects the integrity of legitimate DHCP server and its operations.


Long Range Data Distance Extension, up to 200 Meters

The long-range mode provides extended data delivery distance to up to 200m while general Ethernet cable has a distance restriction of 100m. The long-range mode operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps full-duplex operation, ideal for devices such as IP cameras, IP phones and network-enabled IoT devices at a remote location.

Edimax Pro GS-5424G Long Range 24-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch with 4 SFP slots

 

Smart Tools for Improved Network Efficiency and Security

The switch features smart and simple network monitoring tools that allow for improved network efficiency and security. The web-based interface management features include QoS (Quality of Service) bandwidth control for better traffic control, VLAN (Virtual LAN) for enhanced network security and multicast IGMP snooping v1/v2/v3 for streaming applications. For quick and easy setup, the web-based management integrates advanced management and security functions of Access Control List (ACL), CoS, STP, IPv4/IPv6, Port Trunk, IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping and Mirror. 

 

APPLICATION DIAGRAM

 

Edimax Pro GS-5424G Long Range 24-Port Gigabit Web Smart Switch with 4 SFP slots application